Category Archives: Beer Competitions

Tippybrew 2017

On April 29th, the Tippecanoe Homebrewers’ Circle held their 1st BJCP certified competition.  We had 127 paid entries, with over 87 entrants, judges, stewards and organizers participating.

The grand prize (a Blichmann Engineering Hellfire burner donated by John Blichmann himself) was won by Jarrod Doucette of THC, with a wide selection of Indiana and national homebrewer clubs and homebrewers winning or placing in 14 judging categories *(full results can be seen here).  The judging was overseen by Nationally ranked judge Linda Swihart, with Jason Cooke leading the charge for stewarding.  Several other THC members helped run the event, and it was a great occasion for the club to show our can do spirit in pulling it off.

We also had a lot of help from our sponsors, including Blichmann Engineering, Great Fermentations, Final Gravity Homebrew Supply, Lafayette Brewing Company, People’s Brewing Company, The Pint, and Village Bottle Shoppe. Thanks to all who assisted in making this a great event.

We plan for this to be an annual event, and will post details for Tippybrew 2018 on this site in the future.

Competitions near in time and space: early 2016.

See the BJCP Scheduled competitions page for links to info and contacts

2016 (updated 12/25/2015)

Jan 16 Winterbrew,  Chicago IL, Square Kegs club
Feb 13 All American Homebrew Competition,  Cincinnatti OH, CMI club
Mar 5 BABBLE Brew-Off, Gumee IL, BABBLE club
Mar 11-12 AHA 1st Round, Indianapolis IN, at Fountain Square Brewing Co.
Mar 12 Drunk Monk Challenge, Aurora IL, UKG club
Mar 18 Wizard of SAAZ 9, Akron OH, SAAZ club
Mar 26 BOSS Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge
Jul 8-9 Indiana State Fair Brewers’ Cup, State Fairgrounds

 

 

Scheduled Competitions

The BJCP “Scheduled Competitions” list is always current, and shows all BJCP-SCP events around the world that have been registered as of a week or so ago.  (It takes a 3 – 6 days for the database to refresh into the webpages).  The BJCP makes rather few requirements of sanctioned competitions.  Read about that in the Sanctioned Competition Manual.

Upcoming Beer Judging Opportunities

Judging/competitions 2014

20th Annual Boneyard Brew-Off by Boneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots

Website: http://www.buzzbrewclub.org/competition

Rich Balbach <rich.balbach@gmail.com>

Joel Plutchak <plutchak@hotmail.com>

Winterbrew homebrew competition – Square Kegs Homebrew Club

Location: Chicago, IL ….specific unknown

Contact: Brad Pausha <winterbrew2014@gmail.com>

– WINTERFEST (not judging, but homebrew presence possible)

2 tickets @ Winterfest, up to 4 kegs

Contact: Matt Robinson <mrobinson81@gmail.com>

Signup: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?

usp=sharing&formkey=dGVrc1VDclJVdjlFTTMyMVdrQ3hwWFE6MA#gid=0

Accepting SPECIALTY BRITISH BREWS

Location: Seventh Son Brewing Company in Columbus, OH,

Contact: Will Shiel shielwj@gmail.com

2014 Midwinter Homebrew Competition in Delafield [Milwaukee], WI

Website: http://www.midwinterhbc.com/

Contact: Brian Joas – bjoas22@gmail.com

23rd Annual Charlie Orr Memorial Chicago Cup Challenge.  We will be hoping for 600

Location: Giovans Restaurant 1804 N. Larkin Ave., Crest Hill, Il (Near Joliet)

Earn BJCP experience points

– Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner are on us!

– GORDON STRONG will be judging, signing books, and giving the keynote speech

More info: http://bossbeer.org/competition.html

Judge registration: http://www.bossbeer.org/ChicagoCup/

Contact: Bill Goetz <wrgoetz78@gmail.com>